BMO Cup of Champions

Toronto FC host second annual BMO Champions Cup Tournament

Toronto FC will host the second annual BMO Champions Cup at TFC’s BMO Training Ground from Wednesday, November 14 to Sunday, November 18, the club announced Thursday.  The invitational tournament is a showcase for Canadian soccer that provides meaningful post-season competition for elite teams in Ontario.

“Building on the success from last year’s inaugural tournament, I’m excited to see the second edition of the BMO Champions Cup,” said Toronto FC President Bill Manning. “We saw some great games last year with some of the top youth teams in the province and I have no doubt we will be in for another exciting five days of high level youth soccer.”

The tournament will feature two different age groups: U-13 (2005) and U-15 (2003). The leagues represented in the tournament this year are the Ontario Player Development League (OPDL) and the Ontario Academy Soccer League (OASL) along with the age appropriate TFC Academy teams. During the BMO Champions Cup, Eric Tenllado will be in attendance and representing Canada Soccer in an EXCEL Scouting Role to support the Talent ID, Depth Charting and Tracking processes of high potential players.  

The teams listed below have all qualified for this year’s tournament by winning or participating in the championship of their respective leagues.

BMO Champions Cup participants:

U-13/2005

Group A:

  • Hamilton United Elite Soccer Club; Hamilton, ON – OPDL U-13 West
  • Ottawa South United Soccer Association; Ottawa, ON – OPDL U-13 East
  • Pro Stars FC Academy; Mississauga, ON – OASL U-13

Group B:

  • Sigma FC; Mississauga, ON – OASL U-13
  • Woodbridge Strikers Soccer Club; Woodbridge, ON – OPDL U-13 Central
  • TFC Academy 2005 (10-8-2); North York, ON – OPDL U-14 Central 3rd place

U-15/2003

Group A:

  • North Toronto Soccer Club (17-2-1); Toronto, ON – OPDL U-15 Charity Shield Champion
  • Oakville Soccer Club (13-3-4); Oakville, ON – OPDL U-15 Cup Champion & OPDL U-15 West 1st place
  • Rush Canada Blue (17-0-1); Oakville, ON – OASL U-15 Championship 1st place

Group B:

  • Rush Canada White (16-1-1); Oakville, ON – OASL U-15 Championship 2nd place
  • Unionville Milliken Soccer Club (11-5-4); Markham, ON – OPDL U-15 Charity Shield Runner-up
  • TFC Academy 2003 (17-0-3); North York, ON – OPDL U-17 Charity Shield Champion

“The BMO Champions Cup represents an opportunity to bring the best of the best to the BMO Training Ground for a quality tournament featuring some of the top teams and players in Ontario,” said Toronto FC Academy Director Anthony Capotosto. “It will be a great showcase of talent in meaningful games that will help raise the level of play and expectations for the game for everyone involved.  We are proud to be hosting this event and look forward to a fantastic weekend of soccer.”

To stay up-to-date on the competition visit http://www.torontofc.ca/academy and by following the club’s twitter account @tfcacademy. The 2018 BMO Champions Cup match schedule can be found below.

BMO Champions Cup Schedule

All games at BMO Training Ground in Downsview

Wed, Nov 14

#1/5:00pm – U-13: Sigma FC vs. Woodbridge

#2/7:00pm – U-13: Hamilton United vs. Pro Stars Academy

Thu, Nov 15

#3/1:30pm – U-15: North Toronto vs. Rush Canada Blue

#4/3:30pm – U-15: Rush Canada White vs. Unionville Milliken

#5/5:30pm – U-13: Hamilton United vs. Ottawa South United

#6/7:30pm – U-13: Sigma FC vs. TFC Academy 2005

Fri, Nov 16

#7/1:30pm – U-15: North Toronto vs. Oakville

#8/3:30pm – U-15: Rush Canada White vs. TFC Academy 2003

#9/5:30pm – U-13: Ottawa South United vs. Pro Stars Academy

#10/7:30pm – U-13: TFC Academy 2005 vs. Woodbridge

Sat, Nov 17

#11/4:30pm – U-15: Oakville vs. Rush Canada Blue

#12/6:30pm – U-15: TFC Academy 2003 vs. Unionville Milliken

Sun, Nov 18

#13/1:30pm – U-13: Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner

#14/3:30pm – U-15: Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner

Topics: